arrow right
[…] The fault with Plaintiffs contrived notion of futility is that it falsely presumes demand upon Defendants to decide whether to investigate Plaintiffs claims is the only path. Nothing precluded Plaintiff from requesting an independent investigation be conducted so that Defendants would have some semblance of corporate due process, as opposed to the “lock the door and kick them out” approach Plaintiff took in usurping control of BPM in the name of “futility” of demand. Section 607.0744 provides for such an independent process: (1) A derivative proceeding may be dismissed, in whole or in part, by the court on motion by the corporation if a group specified in subsection (2) or subsection (3) has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. In all such cases, the corporation has the burden of proof regarding the qualifications, good faith, and reasonable inquiry of the group making the determination... (3) Upon motion by the corporation, the court may appoint a panel consisting of one or more disinterested and independent individuals to make a determination required in subsection (1). Ta. can anaa sc. 1G, AL OU/.U/44 (6) 44_ ay jaded). Florida courts often look to Delaware case law for guidance on matters of corporate law. See Williams v.