Filing # 131551145 E-Filed 07/28/2021 10:12:34 AM
[…] Further, in Cauley the Florida Supreme Court held that “sovereign
inimunily SHOU apply Equally i all CONSUTONANY-auinOTiZed goVETTeALal cilities aia HOt 1S
a disparate manner.
3
WILSON, ELSER, MOSKOWITZ, EDELMAN & DICKER LLP
100 SOUTHEAST SECOND STREET + SUITE 2100 * MMI, FLORIDA 33131
TELEPHONE (305) 374-4400 + FacsmMLe (305) 579-0261
257035901v.1CASE NO.:50-2021-CA-005196-XXXX-MB
In this case, the WPBHA is a government entity and is therefore entitled to same
sovereign immunity protections and scrutiny as any other government entity. Specifically,
Florida Statute §421.04(1) states that “[iJn each city, as herein defined, there is hereby created a
public body corporate and politic to be known as the “Housing Authority” of the city; provided,
however, that such authority shall not transact any business or exercise its powers hereunder
until or unless the governing body of the city by proper resolution shall declare that there is need
for an authority to function in such city.”