arrow right
[…] The Complaint does not allege that Tenant is a "high-income tenant" within the meaning of CCP § 1179.03(a)(1)(A). Landlord contends that CCP § 116.223 does not require him to bring a small claims action after 8/1/2021, because § 116.223 merely gives landlords an "option" to pursue relief for unpaid "COVID-19 rental debt" in small claims court and that where, as here, the amount of the "COVID-19 rental debt" alleged in the Complaint is greater than the $25,000 jurisdictional minimum, Landlord may bring a general civil action pursuant to CCP § 89. Landlord is correct that he may bring this action as an unlimited civil action. However, newly enacted CCP § 871.10 provides in relevant part: "(d) An action to recover COVID-19 rental debt, as defined in Section 1179.02, that is subject to this section shall not be commenced before July 1, 2021. (e) This section shall not apply to an action to recover COVID-19 rental debt, as that term is defined in Section 1179.02, pending before the court as of the operative date of this section. (f) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any action to recover COVID-19 rental debt, as defined in Section 1179.02, that is subject to this section and is pending before the court as of the operative date of this section shall be stayed until July 1, 2021. (g) This section shall not apply to any unlawful detainer action to recover possession pursuant to Section 1161. (h) Actions for breach of contract to recover rental debt that were filed before October 1, 2020, shall not be stayed and may proceed, except that this subdivision shall not apply to actions filed against any person who would have qualified under the rental assistance funding provided through the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 501 of Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) and where the person's household income is at or below 80 percent of the area median income for the 2020 calendar year."