11/15/2021 12:11 PM
[…] together with interest as described below and subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this Business
Promissory Note.
Note at 1. Thus, Kellagher did not establish that she was the “holder” of the Note and Kellagher
admitted as much when she dismissed her claim against Choice. Ex. 5.
Kellagher also failed to show that she became a holder by negotiation of the Note. “A.
person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person; or
[s]he can become a holder by negotiation.” Mills, 175 S.W.3d at 309; see TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE
Ann. § 3.201 emt. 1 (Vernon 2004). “Negotiation is the ‘transfer of possession...of
an instrument
by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.’” Martin v. New
Century Mortg. Co., 377 S.W.3d 79, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.) (quoting
TEx. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.201(a)). But as the First Court of Appeals explained, “[w]hen,