11/15/2021 12:11 PM
[…] that to terminate REC’s services, Lender Parties holding at least 67% of the Lender Party Notes
must affirmatively vote to terminate REC. Ex. 2 § 4.9, at 8. No such vote to terminate REC
occurred, let alone that Lender Parties holding at least 67% of the Lender Party Notes affirmatively
voted to terminate REC.
3. Kellagher is not a holder of the Note.
Kellagher cannot enforce the Note because she has failed to establish that she is a holder
or owner of the Note. The Note is a note under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) because
it “promises to pay.” See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(e). Under UCC § 3.301, a
“Tpjerson entitled to enforce an instrument” such as a note is:
a “the holder of the instrument,”
(2) “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder,” or
(3) “a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the
instrument pursuant to Section 3.309 or 3.418(d).”
TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.301. Kellagher did not establish before the Arbitrator that she
was a holder, a nonholder in possession who has the rights of a holder, or a person not in possession
who is entitled to enforce under §§ 3.309 or 3.418(d).