arrow right
[…] Therefore, Defendants/Third-Party Plaintiff will be severely prejudiced if forced to defend this action without the benefit of, among other things, an IME exam and discovery responses. 13. The CPLR authorizes this Honorable Court to compel Plaintiff to provide such discovery and also prevents the non-disclosing party from using the evidence in any matter during the course of the litigation. See CPLR § 3124. CPLR § 3124 provides: Failure to disclose; motion to compel disclosure If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article, except a notice to admit under section 3123, the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response. 4 of 5 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/03/2020 06:41 PM INDEX NO. 521818/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 36 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/03/2020 14. Based upon Plaintiff’s