arrow right
[…] With respect to Plaintiffs claims for unjust enrichment and negligent misrepresentation, Plaintiff states that “members of the class continue to suffer injuries as a result of the Defendants’ behaviors” and “members of the Class suffered injury.” (Am. Compl. at {J 84, 89.) The court in Engelhardt already found these allegations insufficient—“Plaintiff cannot satisfy her burden to prove standing ... simply intoning the word ‘injury.”” (See Ex. E at p. 5.) Further, it is well settled that Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (“FDUTPA”) and section 772.104, Florida Statutes require Plaintiff to plead actual injuries. See Fla. Stat. § 772.104(1) (“Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of s. 772.103 shall have a cause of action for ... minimum damages in the amount of $200”) (emphasis added); Meridian Tr. Co. v. Batista, 17-23051, 2018 WL 4760277, at *4 (S.D. Fila.