arrow right
[…] Section 849.08 is a criminal statute that makes it a crime to “set up, promote, or conduct any lottery for money or for anything of value.” Fla. Stat. § 849.09.° It does not provide a private cause of action. Thus, any civil claim for violations of section 849.09 must be pursued under Florida’s Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act.° See Fla. Stat. § 772.101, et seg. Section 772.104 provides civil remedies for a plaintiff who proves by clear and convincing evidence a violation of section 772.103, Florida’s Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”). Section 772.103(1) provides that is unlawful for any person “[w]ho has with criminal intent received any proceeds derived ... from a pattern of criminal activity . . . to use or invest. . . any part of such proceeds . . . in the establishment or operation of any enterprise. Id. (emphasis added.). The term “criminal activity” means to commit or to attempt to, conspire to, or solicit, coerce, or intimidate another to commit certain expressly-enumerated crimes. Section 849.09 is among them. Fla. Stat. § 772.102(1)(a)(3 1).