arrow right
[…] Section 849.09 is among them. Fla. Stat. § 772.102(1)(a)(3 1). But a “pattern of criminal activity” requires allegations > A lottery requires a prize, an award by chance, and consideration. See Florida Op. Atty.Gen., 061-5, Jan. 16, 1961 (free bingo games for tourists for prizes lacked consideration). © Count I also lists Section 894.094 of the Florida Statutes, titled, “Game promotion in connection with sale of consumer products or services.” But Plaintiff cannot state a claim under that section because it is not a “criminal activity” under section 772.102. Further, as argued infra, Plaintiff does not allege facts to establish a violation of section 894.094. 22 BILE WW BRODSKY FOTIU-WOJTOWICZof “at least two incidents of criminal activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or that otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents...” Fla. Stat. § 772.102(4). And an “enterprise” requires a plaintiff to plead the existence of “any individual, . . . corporation, or other legal entity, or any . . . group of individuals associated in fact.” Fla. Stat. § 772.102(3).