FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2019 11:47 AM INDEX NO. 160375/2018
[…] necessary parties. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3211(a)(10) (providing for dismissal of plaintiff's complaint
for failing to join necessary parties); see, e.g., Anderson v. Town of Lewiston, 244 A.D.2d 965,
(4*
965-66 Dep't 1997) (affirming trial court's dismissal of plaintiff's complaint for failure to
join necessary parties under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3211(a)(10)). A necessary party is one who needs
to be joined if "complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the
action."
action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the N.Y. C.P.L.R. §
1001(a).
In a lien foreclosure action, alllienors who have filed a lien on the real property or public
improvement at issue are necessary parties. N.Y. Lien Law § 44 (providing that in an action to
enforce a lien, "[a]ll lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real
property or public improvement . .. are necessary parties defendant"); D.M I. Painting, Inc. v. E.
Long Island Hospital, 74 A.D.2d 838, 839 (2d Dep't 1980) (stating that "other lienors who have
4
3735074_1.docx
8 of 10
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2019 11:47 AM INDEX NO. 160375/2018