arrow right
[…] It is of cross- well established that a party may not seek relief against a non-moving party by way a motion. See Rubino v. 330 Madison Co., LLC, 150 A.D.3d 603 (1st Dept. 2017) ("Waldorf's purported cross motion against appellants, nonmoving parties, was not a true cross motion ...") (citation omitted); see also, Kershaw v. Hospital for Special Surgery, 114A.D.3d 75, 88 (1st Dept. 2013) ("The rule is that a cross motion is an improper vehicle for seeking relief from a nonmoving party."); CPLR § 2215 ("At least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard ... a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion ...." demanding relief 4. The Cross-Motion seeks relief against the Richmond Defendants insofar as it seeks to amend the Complaint and assert additional causes of action against the Richmond "accelerated" Defendants and to the extent that it seeks pre-joinder or discovery