IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] foreign objects/substances, stating:
the Claimant shall have the burden of proving that...the person or
entity in possession of... premises owed a duty to Claimant,” and
they “acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care...”
“Actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or
substance is not a required element of proof of this claim.
However, evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any
party may be considered together with all evidence;”
(Emphasis added).
The Current Law - Fla. Stat. §768.0755
14. On July 1, 2010, Fla. Stat. §768.0755 became effective which provides as
follows:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
business establishment, the injured person must prove that the
business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of
the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy
it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial
evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of
time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business
establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) the condition occurred with regularity and was therefore
foreseeable.
15. Fla. Stat. §768.0755 did not alter the duties of Defendants or limit the
rights of Plaintiffs. Prior to its enactment, a Plaintiff had the duty to show that a
Defendant failed to use reasonable care in a slip and fall action. The duty to use