IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE TWELFTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
[…] This reasoning, however, is misguided.
Prior to the enactment of Fla. Stat. §768.0755, a business owner had the duty
to use reasonable care in the operation of its premises. This included properly
maintaining its business premises and warning of any dangers which were known, or
should have been known. Converse of this duty, is the right of a business invitee to
reasonably safety inside a business premises, which includes the right to be warned of
any dangers which were known, or should have been known, by said business. Herein
lay the duties and rights at issue.
Although Fla. Stat. §768.0755’s predecessor, Fla. Stat. §768.0710, made it clear
that evidence of notice was not required to be shown by a Plaintiff, a Defendant could
nevertheless introduce evidence demonstrating an absence of notice to refute
negligence (i.e. “However, evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any party may
be considered together with all evidence.” Fla. Stat. §768.0710). While Fla. Stat.
§768.0755 altered the pleading requirements in a slip and fall action, the substantive
duties and rights in question remained the same. A Defendant must use reasonable
care in its maintenance of its business premises and a Plaintiff has a right to