arrow right
[…] Pace v. CSX Trans, Inc., 613 F.3d 1066, 1068 (1 i¢ Cir. 2010). The Medicare Act contains a broad preemption clause establishing that Medicare standards supersede state laws attempting to regulate private health plans offered to Medicare beneficiaries. Put another way, the Act protects against interference from state law by granting express federal preemption for any aspect of the program for which federal standards exist, regardless of state law conflicts. See, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3)(“The standards established under [Part C of the Medicare Act] shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by Medicare organizations under this part”) See also, 42 C.F.R. § 422.402 (“The standards established under this part [implementing the Medicare Advantage Program] supersede any State law or regulation (other than state licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to the