arrow right
[…] See, e.g, Joe v. Two Thirty Nine Joint Venture, 145 S.W.3d 150, 159-160 (Tex. 2004) (fiduciary duties to a beneficiary “extend[] only to dealings within the scope of the underlying relationship of the parties”); Rankin v. Naftalis, 557 S.W.2d 940, 944-45 (Tex. 1977) (“While we recognize that the relationship between the parties … was fiduciary in character, the fiduciary duties extended only to dealings within the scope of the underlying relationship of the RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS parties[.]”); § 2 (2003) (“[A] person in a fiduciary relationship to another is under a duty to act for the benefit of the other as to matters within the scope of the relationship.”); TEXAS PROP. CODE § 113.051 (“[I]n administering the trust, the trustee shall perform all of the duties imposed on trustees by the common law.”) (emphasis added). 14 duplicative of his prior incompetent allegations. To the extent that it asserts something different, it—like most other assertions in Robert Jr.’s Declaration—is conclusory and hence incompetent.