Santa Clara — Civil
[…] SCCOE’s Demurrer to Plaintiff's Complaint91979
owe a duty of care to a variety of students, educators, administrators, and staff. Certainly, no cases
or statute consider the relationship between a school district and student to arise to the level of a
fiduciary. This would be unreasonable on a broad level, and it is similarly unavailing here.
F. Plaintiff’s Eleventh Cause of Action for Constructive Fraud Fails to Plead Facts to
Constitute a Cause of Action
Plaintiff's eleventh cause of action alleges a purported violation of Civil Code § 1573,
“constructive fraud,” a cause of action that consists of “any breach of duty which, without an
actually fraudulent intent, gains advantage to the person in fault...by misleading another to his
prejudice.” (Cal Civ Code § 1573.) Fatal to Plaintiff's claim, the statute does not authorize the
assertion of a constructive fraud claim against a school district, as required by Government Code §
815. On this basis alone, the demurrer to this cause of action should be sustained without leave to
amend.