arrow right
[…] Unless otherwise ordered, any restraining order previously granted remains in effect during the time allowed for presentation for signature of the order of injunction and undertaking. If the proposed order and the undertaking required are not presented within the time allowed, the TRO may be vacated without notice. All bonds and undertakings must comply with rule 3.1130.” Emphasis Added. Code Civ. Proc., § 529(a) states: “On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. ... If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a EX PARTE APPLICATION TO DISSOVLE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION ORDER. 327 28 sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved." Here, the Court granted Plaintiffs’ preliminary injunction on May 20, 2021. As ordered, Plaintiffs shall post a bond in 10 days, which would be May 30, 2021. Assume that Plaintiffs may miscalculate when the 10 days would triggered using the date in which the order was signed] on May 27, 2021.