NbN YY YN NR NY YD
[…] The Exemplis Defendants’ response only provided a host of boilerplate objections that
are without merit and they have refused to provide a statement of compliance or inability to
comply, as required by Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, or 2031.230 and
fail to provide sufficient information to justify its objections, as required by Code of Civil
Procedure Section 2031.240. The boilerplate objections are plainly meritless and the Exemplis
Defendants have failed or refused to provide the required privilege log.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.210 provides that a party to whom an inspection
demand has been directed must, if able to respond, provide a written “statement that the party
will comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date
set for the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (c)
of Section 203 1.030 and any related activities.” The statement of compliance must include “a
statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been
directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection,