NbN YY YN NR NY YD
[…] stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding
party.” (/d.) “The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or
organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item
or category of item.” (/bid.)
On the other hand, if the respondent states only objections to the request, the specific
responsive documents requested and the basis for the objection and, if the objection is based
upon the attorney-client privilege, a privilege log must be provided. Code of Civil Procedure
Section 2031.240 provides:
(b) If the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the
following:
(1) Identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or
electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the
demand to which an objection is being made.
(2) Set forth clearly the extent of, and the specific ground for, the
objection. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege
invoked shall be stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information
sought is protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section
2018.010 ), that claim shall be expressly asserted.
(c)(1) Ifan objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the
information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide
sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim,
including, if necessary, a privilege log.
(Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.240 (emphasis added)
C. Exemplis Defendants’ Responses Are Incomplete and Noncompliant