NbN YY YN NR NY YD
[…] production.” (Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.220) If the respondent is unable to comply
with the demand, the response must include “a representation of inability to comply with the
particular demand for inspection” and “shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND
AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION
TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO
FIRST DEMAND FOR INSPECTION OF
-4- DOCUMENTSCe Co ye
NO CO)
Yb oN Ye NY YN NN VY
OO ee
inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.” (Code of Civil Procedure
Section 2031.230) “This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because
the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding
party.” (/d.) “The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or
organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item
or category of item.” (/bid.)