arrow right
[…] Business and Professions Code section 6080(b) and (d). If a judicial officer was presiding over the: hearing, these rules prohibit the attorney from making a false statement of fact or law. Under Business and Professions Code section 6106, an attomney who commits any act of 10 moral turpitude or dishonesty, whether or not in the course of the actorney’s conduct as an ll attorney, is subject to disbarment or suspension. (Business and Prcfessions Code section 6106.) 12 Further, Business and Professions Code section 6128(a) provides that “[e]very attorney is guilty 13 of a misdemeanor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or 14 collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party .. ..” (Business and Professions Code 15 section 6128.) Attorneys Dara Tang and Thomas Feeney perpetrated a fraud against the court, 16 Here, Attorney Dara Tang deceived this Court by presenting the declaration of 17 Thomas Feeney and not disclosing the full facts and circumstances of the