ORIGINAL
[…] enactment of section 66499.20 1/2.
(3) Subsequent Actions
Although petitioner alleges a number of actions of the parties prior to the filing of the 1964
map, petitioner alleges few actions following the 1964 map. Petitioner alleges that the
County issued a permit in 1996 allowing the replacement of the roof on 1403 Jameson
10
without requiring a certificate of compliance before the permit was issued. (SAP, 1] 23.)
11
Petitioner alleges that the issuance of the permit itself requires the issuance of a certificate
12
of compliance under Government Code section 66499.35, subdivision (c). (SAP, 11 24.)
13
Government Code section 66499.35, subdivision (c), provides that a “certificate of
14' compliance shall be issued for any real property that has been approved for development
15
pursuant to Section 66499.34.”
16-,
17
The permit upon which petitioner relies (attached as exhibit 9 to the SAP) references 1403
18
Jameson, but does not indicate that it is a separate parcel; instead, exhibit 9 references
19