ORIGINAL
[…] The SAP does not
16
.
mention the 1964 recorded map except as set forth in paragraph 26 quoted above. Thus,
‘
17
the facts upon which the demurrer may be based concerning the substance of the 1964 map
18
are the judicially noticed facts of the existence, contents and recordation of the 1964 map
19
(Request for Judicial Notice [“RJN”], exhibit 2).
20
21
Respondents argue in this motion, and argued in the previous demurrer, that the filing of
22
the 1964 map constituted legal merging of the separate parcels into one parcel.
23
Respondents base their argument upon Government Code section 66499.20 1/2, which
24
provides (emphasis added):
25
26
“Subdivided lands may be merged and resubdivided without reverting to acreage by
27
complying with all the applicable requirements for the subdivision of land as provided by
28
this division and any local ordinances adopted pursuant thereto. The filing of the final map
or parcel map shall constitute legal merging of the separate parcels into one parcel and the
resubdivision of such parcel,‘ and the real property shall thereafter be shown with the new lot
or parcel boundaries on the assessment roll. Any unused fees or deposits previously made
pursuant to this division pertaining to the property shall be credited pro rata towards any
requirements for the same purposes which are applicable at the time of resubdivision. Any
public streets or public easements to be left in effect after the resubdivision shall be
adequately delineated on the map. After approval of the merger and resubdivision by the
governing body or advisory agency the map shall be delivered to the county recorder. The
filing of the map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision of the land affected
10
thereby, and shall also constitute abandonment of all public streets and public easements
11
not shown on the map, provided that a written notation of each abandonment is listed by
12
reference to the recording data creating these public streets or public easements, and
13
certified to on the map by the clerk of the legislative body or the designee of the legislative
14’
body approving themap.”
15'
16'
The court noted that in opposition to the prior demurrer, petitioner'did not appear to
17
challenge the proposition that if Government Code section 66499.20 1/2 applies to the lots,
18
the result is as stated by the respondents.