arrow right
[…] (/d. 111 2-3, 6.) On or about August 1, 2019, Plaintiff sought medical treatment from Defendants. (/d. 11 7-9.) Plaintiff alleges Defendants were negligent in their diagnoses, care, and treatment of Plaintiff during her hospital admission. (id. 11 7-16.) The complaint consists of one claim for negligence against healthcare providers providing medical care. (See Complaint {1 1-16.) Mf 01373781.WPD 1 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES daoOo won nun fF won — Ie SS) IS) RO NSN oronnauwn FB wns CO HUD DN DU FF WN | SS IL. DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE IS PROPER Code of Civil Procedure section 435(b)(1) provides that "[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof," to "[s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter," or "part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state." (Code Civ. Proc.,§436 (a)&(b).) The court may take judicial notice pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 437(a).