DALLAS COUNTY
[…] Under the applicable definitions of design, however, there is no evidence of direct and
substantial participation in the design process. Rather, the evidence shows at most that CMC
may have supplied the products at issue upon request of Plaintiff’s employer, Hensel Phelps.
Under Rubin v. Daimlerchrysler Corp., and Allen v. W.A. Virnau & Sons, Inc., CMC’s supplying
of products does not rise to participation in design as a matter of law. As such, CMC does not
fall within this first category of exception under Section 82.003(a).
III. No Evidence CMC Altered or Modified the Product
Plaintiffs have not presented any evidence that CMC “altered or modified the product and
the claimant's harm resulted from that alteration or modification.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 82.003(a)(2). Plaintiffs cite to no evidence at all for the contention that CMC falls into
this exception. Because CMC does not design or manufacture the bracing or the column form, it