DALLAS COUNTY
[…] REPLY IN SUPPORT OF CMC’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
AND OBJECTIONS TO PLAINTIFF’S SUMMARY JUDGMENT EVIDENCE PAGE 5
2125045v.1
alteration or modification of the products at issue would be relevant under this category, as it
requires that an alteration or modification result in the claimant’s harm. Plaintiffs have produced
no competent summary judgment to show the existence of a genuine issue of material fact on this
issue. Thus, Plaintiffs cannot show that CMC falls within this second category of exception
under Section 82.003(a).
IV. No Evidence CMC Installed the Product on Another Product
Plaintiffs fail to present any evidence that CMC “installed the product, or had the product
installed, on another product and the claimant's harm resulted from the product's installation onto
the assembled product.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(3). Again, Plaintiffs cite to
no evidence at all for the contention that CMC falls into this exception. Further, there is no
allegation that CMC installed the bracing or column form onto another product, and that the