arrow right
[…] A.S.C., LLCC90 - Contracts - All other document preview
						
                                

Preview

DOCKET NO. NNI-CV-15-6008145-5 SUPERIOR COURT IMPACT BRANDING & DESIGN, LLC J.D. OF NEW HAVEN V. AT MERIDEN A.S.C., LLC, ET AL APRIL 25, 2016 UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICE BRIEF Plaintiff claims Defendant Ammunition Storage Components, LLC violated Connecticut General Statutes §35-1 by not filing a tradename certificate the City of New Britain (which Defendant admitted it did not do in Requests for admission #122, requests #42-45). Connecticut General Statutes §35-1(a) provides: (a) No person, except as provided in this subsection, shall conduct or transact business in this state, under any assumed name, or under any designation, name or style, corporate or otherwise, other than the real name or names of the person or persons conducting or transacting such business, unless there has been filed, in the office of the town clerk in the town in which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted, a certificate stating the name under which such business is or is to be conducted or transacted and the full name and post-office address of each person conducting or transacting such business or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability company using such an assumed name, its full name and principal post-office address. Such certificate shall be executed by all of such persons or, in the case of a corporation or limited liability company, by an authorized officer thereof, and acknowledged before an authority qualified to administer oaths. Each town clerk shall keep an alphabetical index of the names of all persons filing such certificates and of all names or styles assumed as provided in this subsection and, for the indexing and filing of each such certificate, shall receive the statutory filing fee for documents established in section 7-34a, to be paid by the person filing such certificate. A copy of any such certificate, certified by the town clerk in whose office the same has been filed, shall be presumptive evidence, in all courts in this state, of the facts contained in such certificate. The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the lawful use of a partnership name or designation if such partnership name or designation includes the true surname of at least one of the persons composing such partnership. This subsection shall not apply to: (1) Any limited partnership, as defined in section 34-9, provided such limited partnership (A) has (i) filed a certificate as provided for in section 34-10, or (ii) registered with the Secretary of the State as provided in section 34-38g and (B) conducts or