arrow right
[…] provides, in relevant part, that “(b)[n Jo person shall engage in the business of demolition of buildings without a license obtained from the Department of Construction Services .” Section 29-402 (c) further provides in relevant part “The provisions of this section shall not apply to . . . (4) the demolition of a single family residence or outbuilding by an owner of such structure if it does not exceed’a height of thirty feet... .” Section 29-402 addresses the requirement of a license to demolish a structure and not a permit and/or fee for the demolishing of such structure.General Statutes Section 29-406, titled “Permit for demolition of particular structure, Exemption. Waiting period,” does provide in relevant part: “(a) No person shall demolish any building, structure or part thereof without obtaining a permit for the particular demolition undertaking from the building official of the town, city or borough wherein such building or part thereof is located.” Section 43-1 of the Town of Bethel Town Code provides that: “No person, firm, corporation or other entity shall demolish any building, structure or part thereof without first obtaining a permit from the Building Department.