arrow right
[…] (Trial Ex. D.) At the time the plaintiff filed his permit application, he paid a permit demolition fee of $1,157.71 to defendant Town of Bethel. (Trial Ex. E.) A permit for demolition was issued by the defendant Town of Bethel and the house and garage located at 32 Maple Avenue, Bethel, Connecticut was demolished. (Trial Ex. E.) : I DISCUSSION The plaintiff has moved for judgment with respect to his claim that the defendant Town of Bethel wrongfully charged him $1,157.71 for a demolition permit fee and seeks recovery of such fee. The plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 29-402 (c) exempts the payment of any fee for demolition. Section 29-402 titled, “License for demolition business: Application; fees; refusal or revocation. Exemptions, provides, in relevant part, that “(b)[n Jo person shall engage in the business of demolition of buildings without a license obtained from the Department of Construction Services .” Section 29-402 (c) further provides in relevant part “The provisions of this section shall not apply to . . . (4) the demolition of a single family residence or outbuilding by an owner of such structure if it does not exceed’a height of thirty feet... .” Section 29-402 addresses the requirement of a license to demolish a structure and not a permit and/or fee for the demolishing of such structure.General Statutes Section 29-406, titled “Permit for demolition of particular structure, Exemption.