arrow right
[…] Connecticut General Statute §52-102b(a) provides in relevant part: a “defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable ... for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability ...The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h.” Furthermore, Connecticut General Statute §52-572h(c) states in relevant part: “[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury ... if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party’s proportionate share of the ... damages ....” “The statute does not require that the apportionment defendant owe a duty (of care) to the apportionment plaintiff, but merely that the apportionment defendant is partially liable for the plaintiff’s damages, or rather had a duty to the plaintiff.”