arrow right
[…] As a result, Luke Ciccarello is or may be liable for a proportionate share of the damages alleged by the Plaintiff pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572h.” Connecticut General Statute §52-102b(a) provides in relevant part: a “defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable ... for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability ...The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h.” Furthermore, Connecticut General Statute §52-572h(c) states in relevant part: “[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury ... if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is