DOCKET NUMBER: UWY-CV-19-6085010-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] 287 Bowman Ave Suite 404
Purchase, New York 10577
Phone:(914) 977-7300
Fax: (914) 977-7301
8
LEGAL/138489225.v1
In addition, at Count Six, paragraphs 16-17, it is alleged the “Defendants deny that they were
negligent, but if the allegations against Luke Ciccarello are accurate, then the Plaintiff's injuries and
damages were caused in whole or in part by the negligence, carelessness, and/or recklessness of Luke
Ciccarello. As a result, Luke Ciccarello is or may be liable for a proportionate share of the damages alleged
by the Plaintiff pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-572h.”
Connecticut General Statute §52-102b(a) provides in relevant part: a “defendant in any civil action
to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to
the action who is or may be liable ... for a proportionate share of the plaintiff’s damages in which case the
demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability ...The person upon whom the apportionment
complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes,
including all purposes under section 52-572h.”
Furthermore, Connecticut General Statute §52-572h(c) states in relevant part: “[i]n a negligence
action to recover damages resulting from personal injury ... if the damages are determined to be proximately