DOCKET NO.: CV12 6030214 SUPERIOR COURT
[…] O'Sullivan, 132 Conn. App. 1, 5 (2013). The court has reviewed the memoranda submitted by the
plaintiffand defendant, as well as the deposition of the defendant taken September 25, 2013 attached
to the defendant’s memorandum. The defendant has also attached his “time card” for the date in
question.
I Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 Immunity
The defendant argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over these claims,
because as a state employee acting within the course of his employment, he is afforded statutory
immunity pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165.
General Statutes 4-165 provides in relevant part:
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not
wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the
scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury
2
shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.
General Statutes 4-165 was intended to grant state officers and employees immunity we. ‘where
and because the state may be sued.’” McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616, 621, 441 A.2d 600
(1981), quoting Spring v. Constantino, 168 Conn. 563, 571, 362 A.2d 871 (1975). Because it