SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Code, § 12926, subd. (d).) The legislative history of section 51.9 cited
by plaintiff is at best ambiguous, focusing on the “professional services” element rather than the definition
of “person.” (See Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 612 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.) as
amended Jan. 19, 1994, pp. 1-3 [Plaintiff’s Request for Judicial Notice, exhibit 1].) (The court grants
judicial notice of the report set forth in exhibit 1 to plaintiff’s request.) It therefore does not appear that the
District, as a public entity, is intended as person to be directly liable under section 51.9.
Vicarious liability, however, is potentially available under the express terms of the statute. “In an action
pursuant to this section, damages shall be awarded as provided by subdivision (b) of Section 52.” (Civ.
Code, § 51.9, subd. (b).) Section 52, subdivision (b) provides:
“Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial,
is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and,