SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] present basis alleged for this claim for relief. The motion will be granted to strike this prayer.
For the same reasons discussed above with respect to the demurrer, the court will grant leave to amend.
(3) Demurrer and Motion to Strike of Harmachis
SC-2411 (Revised July 1, 2013) MINUTE ORDER
There is a procedural problem with hearing the demurrer and motion to strike of defendant Harmachis at
this time. The demurrer and motion to strike were filed as part of Harmachis’s initial appearance in this
action at which time Harmachis claimed exemption from paying fees pursuant to Government Code
section 6103. In the demurrer and motion to strike Harmachis identifies himself as “a public employee.”
Government Code section 6103 does not generically exempt public employees from payment of fees.
“Neither the state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or
body, acting in his or her official capacity on behalf of the state, or any county, city, district, or other
political subdivision, shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or paper, for the
performance of any official service, or for the filing of any stipulation or agreement that may constitute an
appearance in any court by any other party to the stipulation or agreement.” (Gov. Code, § 6103, subd.
(a), italics added.) The exemption is for “any public officer” not for any public employee.
“[A] public officer (or a county officer) is one who, inter alia, is delegated a public duty to exercise a part