SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] ‘selection of [instructional] employees and the close monitoring of their conduct,’ rather than by making
districts vicariously liable for the intentional sexual misconduct of teachers and other employees.” (C.A. v.
William S. Hart Union High School District, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 878.)
Because as now alleged this cause of action seeks to hold District liable for the teacher’s alleged
intentional misconduct, the demurrer to the sixth cause of action will be sustained.
Plaintiff’s ninth cause of action is for sexual harassment in violation of Civil Code section 51.9.
“A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves
all of the following elements:
“(1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and
defendant or the defendant holds himself or herself out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a
business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third party. Such a relationship
may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons: [¶]
… [¶]
“(E) Teacher. [¶] … [¶]
“(I) A relationship that is substantially similar to any of the above.
“(2) The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for
sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual