arrow right
[…] She has failed to attach “an additional document showing the portion or portions of the original pleading . . . with the added language underlined and the deleted language stricken through or bracketed.” More importantly, allowing the plaintiff to amended complaint at this stage will cause the defendants undue prejudice. As the court is aware, the defendants have filed a special motion to dismiss the current complaint based on the Anti-SLAPP statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-196a. The Anti-SLAPP statute provides that: “The court shall conduct an expedited hearing on a special motion to dismiss. The expedited hearing shall be held not later than sixty days after the date of filing of such special motion to dismiss, unless, (A) the court orders specified and limited discovery pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. . . .” (Emphasis added). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-196a(e)(1). The court has allowed Ms. Burton to conduct limited discovery as to the defendants’ complaints to governmental authorities concerning her abuse and neglect of her goats.