arrow right
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted). Rizzuto v. Davidson Ladders, Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 243–45, 905 A.2d 1165 (2006). 4. Deprivation Of Equal Rights And Privileges: The thirteenth count alleges that: “The defendants, some or all of them, by the conduct set forth hereinabove , have violated plaintiffs rights and privileges pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-571a.” That statute provides: “Any person aggrieved by a violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief, recovery of damages and such other relief as the court deems just and equitable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-37b provides: “Any person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal 12 protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws of this state or the United States, engages in the use of force or threat, as provided in section 53a-62, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if bodily injury results such person shall be guilty of a class C felony or if death results such person shall be guilty of a class B felony.” Put simply, the defendants did not intend to deprive Ms. Burton of her civil rights. They were concerned for the welfare of her goats.