arrow right
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted). Rizzuto v. Davidson Ladders, Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 243–45, 905 A.2d 1165 (2006). 4. Deprivation Of Equal Rights And Privileges: The thirteenth count alleges that: “The defendants, some or all of them, by the conduct set forth hereinabove , have violated plaintiffs rights and privileges pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-571a.” That statute provides: “Any person aggrieved by a violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief, recovery of damages and such other relief as the court deems just and equitable.” Conn. Gen.