NO.: (X06) UWY-CV21-5028294-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] (3) in bad faith, that is, with intent to deprive the plaintiff of his cause of
action; (4) the plaintiff's inability to establish a prima facie case without the
spoliated evidence; and (5) damages. (Internal quotation marks omitted).
Rizzuto v. Davidson Ladders, Inc., 280 Conn. 225, 243–45, 905 A.2d 1165 (2006).
4. Deprivation Of Equal Rights And Privileges:
The thirteenth count alleges that: “The defendants, some or all of them, by the
conduct set forth hereinabove , have violated plaintiffs rights and privileges pursuant to
Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-571a.” That statute provides: “Any person aggrieved by a
violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief,
recovery of damages and such other relief as the court deems just and equitable.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-37b provides: “Any person who, acting alone or in conspiracy
with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal
12
protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and