arrow right
[…] The Special Defendants have failed to set forth a scintilla of evidence, let alone made an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the complaint is based on their exercise of their rights, or even that plaintiff was aware that defendants were acting on their rights as they now assert, in a manner within the scope of the statute, which provides in part as follows: §52-196a(b): “In any civil action in which a party files a complaint, counterclaim or cross claim against an opposing party that is based on the opposing party’s exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, such opposing party may file a special motion to dismiss the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim.” §52-196a(e)(3): “The court shall grant a special motion to dismiss if the moving party makes an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party’s complaint, counterclaim or cross claim is based on the moving party’s exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association, under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, unless the party that brought the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint, counterclaim and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim.” Thus, the Special Defendants utterly fail to make any showing whatsoever that the complaint “is “based on” defendants’ exercise of their right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in