arrow right
[…] MASON,DAVID PHILIPM00 - Misc - Injunction document preview
						
                                

Preview

UWY-CV-21-5028294-S ‘NANCY BURTON : SUPERIOR COURT : JUDICIAL DISTRICT V. : OF WATERBURY DAVID PHILIP MASON : ETAL. : AUGUST 16, 2021 PLAINTIFF’S SECOND MOTION FOR LEAVE TO ENGAGE IN LIMITED DISCOVERY RE: SPECIAL MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO CONN. GEN. STAT. §52-196a Plaintiff Nancy Burton moves herewith for leave to engage in limited discovery directed to defendants David Philip Mason, Elinore Carmody and Dennis Gibbons in accordance with the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-196a(d)." Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-196a(a)(5) authorizes a defendant in a civil action “that is! based on the opposing party’s exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the, Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern to “file a special motion to dismiss the complaint. . .” Conn. Gen.