arrow right
[…] C.G.S. § 53-37b provides that: Any person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws of this state or the United States, engages in the use of force or threat, as provided in section 53a-62, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if bodily injury results such person shall be guilty of a class C felony or if death results such person shall be guilty of a class B felony. Finally, C.G.S. § 53a-62 provides that "(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when:(1)By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury,(2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (3) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." C.G.S. § 53a-62. The Plaintiff's claim on this Count must be dismissed pursuant to Mason's special motion to dismiss because she cannot demonstrate probable cause that she will prevail on the merits as discussed above and cannot provide any support for her claim that Mason acting "acting alone