arrow right
[…] Specifically, the Plaintiff again incorporates her previous allegations and then states "[t]he defendants, some or all of them, by the conduct set forth hereinabove, have violated plaintiff's rights and privileges pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571a." Compl., Count Thirteen, ¶ 148. C.G.S. § 52-571a provides that"any person aggrieved by a violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief, recovery of damages, and such other relief as the court deems just and proper." C.G.S. § 53-37b provides that: Any person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws of this state or the United States, engages in the use of force or threat, as provided in section 53a-62, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor, except that if bodily injury results such person shall be guilty of a class C felony or if death results such person shall be guilty of a class B felony. Finally, C.G.S. § 53a-62 provides that "(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when:(1)By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury,(2) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence