COURT OF COMOH FLEAS «
[…] Similarly, Ohio Revised Code Section 3737.16 grants qualified immunity to an insurance
company investigating “a fire loss or potential fire loss of real or personal property” that “furnishes
information on its behalf” to designated law enforcement authorities. Respondent’s landlord is not
among the category of persons to whom information may be provided under the cloak of immunity
and Respondent’s allegations that the information provided by Petitioner was both “false and
malicious” removes the communication from qualified protection.
Finally, Ohio Revised Code Section 3999.42 requires an insurer to notify the department of
insurance if it “has a reasonable belief that a person is perpetrating or facilitating an insurance
fraud.” That statute does not afford immunity to anyone, and most certainly has no bearing on
information provided to Respondent’s landlord. Petitioner’s assertion that it is immune for
maliciously providing false information to Respondent’s landlord is erroneous and, accordingly,