arrow right
[…] “[A] trial is generally limited to issues raised by the pleadings ....” (Ojavan Investors, Inc. v. 26 California Coastal Comm’n (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 373, fn. 22 [trial court properly precluded 27 plaintiffs from introducing evidence of matters not raised in answer to cross-complaint].) This 28 2 PLAINTIFF’S MOTION IN LIMINE NO. 1: TO PRECLUDE EVIDENCE OF OFFSET 1 basic, non-controversial rule is reiterated by Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70, which 2 defendants cited as authority for their proposed twenty-fourth affirmative defense. 3 Section 431.70 states, in part, “Where cross-demands for money have existed between 4 persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an 5 action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer 6 the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other 7 ....” (Italics added.) Although “cross-demands for money under § 431.70 need not be liquidated,” 8 “[t]here must be a lawful and proper cross-demand ....” (2 Schwing, Cal. Affirmative Defenses 9 (2d ed., May 2021 update) § 44:2 (fn. omitted), citing Woodruff v.