arrow right
[…] (Rucker Declaration I.) ‘II “I person knowledge 23 Grounds for Objection: 24 Mr. Rucker’s statement lacks foundation throughout and calls for speculation as 25 of other jurors. See Cal. Evid. Code § 402(a)(2); Cal. Evid. to the deliberative process 26 Code § 702(a). 27 Mr. Rucker’s statement is also inadmissible under California Evidence Further, 28 Code section 1150 because it constitutes evidence of a juror’s internal thought process. 01400695.WPD I DEFENDANTS RESPONSE TO PLAINTIFFS' OBJECT IONS TO EVIDENCE IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL “No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which itwas determined.” Cal. Evid. Code § 1 150(a); People U. Hedgecock, 51 Cal.3d 395, 418-19 (1990). “This limitation prevents one juror from upsetting a verdict of the whole jury by impugning his own or his fellow jurors’ mental processes or reasons for assent or dissent.” People u.