arrow right
[…] Ibid. (citations and internal quotes omitted). Here, plaintiffs have not asserted a contract or implied contract claim. Rather, plaintiffs allege that they transferred funds belonging to them to defendants by mistake and that defendants have refused to return the funds. Based on the foregoing, defendants’ demurrer to plaintiffs’ second, third, and fourth causes of action will be sustained. The demurrer will be sustained with leave to amend. Any amended pleading shall be filed on or before June 14, 2021. 2. Motion to Strike Portions of FAC Code of Civil Procedure Section 435, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” The grounds for a motion to strike are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Section 436, which provides: “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: “(a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter