arrow right
[…] R. Civ. P. 12 is misplaced. Phan did not hold himself out as an attorney by filing his motion to transfer venue. Phan’s pro se appearance on behalf of Amland, suffices as a matter of law, as a general appearance entitling Amland to 45 days notice of the Page 4 of 6default judgment setting. Custom-Crete v. K-Bar Servs., Inc,, 82 8.W.3d 655, 660 (Tex. App.— San Antonio 2002, no pet.). Reply to Plaintiff’s objection and response to motion to compel arbitration 11. Pursuant to TEX. Crv. PRAC.& Rem. Cope § 171.021, this Court “shall order the parties to arbitrate on application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; (2) the opposing party’s refusal.” The contract between the parties, attached to Plaintiff's Motion for Judgment By Default, Exhibit 1 contains the agreement to arbitrate, at page 2, par. 1. The claims alleged by Plaintiff fall within the scope of the agreement.