arrow right
[…] As a result of the impact, Plaintiff suffered serious personal injuries. The facts and circumstances of the subject 1 of 9 FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 04/14/2021 11:12 AM INDEX NO. 703510/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/14/2021 incident giving rise to this action are detailed in the Plaintiff’s affidavit. (A copy of Plaintiff, DIANNE DAVIS’ affidavit was annexed as EXHIBIT “1” in the original filing). 4. Defendant FRANZ A. MATZELLE admits to striking the rear of Plaintiff’s vehicle with the front of his vehicle, which is shown in a Certified Police Report. New York VTL § 1129(a) states that "the driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." LEGAL ARGUMENT IN REPLY 5. Where there are no issues of fact to be determined as to the cause of a collision, summary judgment on the issue of liability is appropriate. Andre v.