arrow right
[…] See Chiriboga v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 96 S.W.3d 673, 681 (Tex. App—Austin 2003, no pet.) (no longer is any fact connected to a lawsuit sufficient to establish venue, as it was under the old scheme). 6. The crash occurred in Tarrant County, Texas. 7. The Road Maintenance Defendants acts and omissions that caused the dangerous condition that caused the accident occurred in Tarrant County, Texas. For the Convenience of the Parties and Witnesses, Maintenance of this Action Should be in Collin County 8. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 15.002(b) further provides, in relevant part: For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this subchapter or Subchapter C to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, where the court finds: (l) maintenance of the action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movant considering the movant‘s economic and personal hardship; DEFENDANT NEW PRIME, INC., D/B/A PRIME, INC. AND STEVEN ANTHONY RIDDER’S MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE AND ORIGINAL ANSWER SUBJECT THERETO - Page 3 (2) the balance of interests of all the parties predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and (3) the transfer of the action would not work an injustice to any other party. 9. Further, this incident was responded to and investigated by representatives of the Fort Worth Fire Department, Fort Worth Police Department, and emergency medical services in Fort Worth. 10. All of the events giving rise to Plaintiffs’ cause of action occurred in Tarrant County.