arrow right
[…] (viii) Defendant Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. specifically denies that Plaintiff, who has failed to disclose his County of residence, but per his Petition works in or around the incident area, would be prejudiced or burdened by a transfer to the proper county of venue, Reagan County. B. TRANSFER TO REAGAN COUNTY Texas venue law iswell-established. Absent an applicable, mandatory venue provision, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.002(a) provides that "all lawsuits shall be brought: (1) in the county in which allor a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; (2) in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person; (3) in the county of the defendant's principal office Ithis state, DEFENDANT PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES USA, INC.'S MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE AND, SUBJECT THERETO, ORIGINAL ANSWER TO PLAINTIFF'S ORIGINAL PETITION Page 2 if the defendant is not a natural person; or (4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action} "For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this subchapter... to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the