arrow right
[…] Under the applicable provisions of the CPLR, this Honorable Court has the discretion to maintain the Receivership after the judgment. It is respectfully submitted that the Receivership should be mâlntained or, at the very least, that Pursuant to CPLR 6401(c), "[a] temperary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court". Pursuant to CPLR 6405, which provides as follows: "Upon motion of any party or upon its own initiative, the court which appointed the receiver may remove him at any time". Plaintiffs seek to circumvent the motion necessary to remove the Receiver with a simple provision of the proposed judgment.