arrow right
[…] As stated by the General Counsel for the Ohio Department of Health in his letter dated April 2, 2008, a Nursing Home resident's civil rights certainly include the rights set forth in O.R.C. 3721.17. O.R.C. 3721.17(1) provides (emphasis added): (1)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation. O.R.C. 3721.10 to O.R.C. 3721.17, the exact same sections specifically mentioned in the subject arbitration clause in this case set forth the rights guaranteed to nursing home residents.