arrow right
[…] (R.C. 3721.13(A)(31)).R.C. 3721.17 contains the enforcement provision of the Ohio Nursing Home Patients’ Bill of Rights. Pursuant to R.C. 372/.17()(1)(a). "[a]ny resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation." The use of injunctive relief to achieve a proper level of care is clearly contemplated by the General Assembly. The General Assembly calis for the award of attorney fees when residents resort to injunctive relief.