Received and E-Filed for Record
[…] residential construction contract.
The Counter-Defendants deny that all conditions precedent have occurred
because Counter-Plaintiffs failed to provide proper notice. The Texas Residential
Construction Liability Act (“RCLA”) applies to all suits to recover damages or other
relief arising from a construction defect. At least in part, Counter-Plaintiffs claim
damages due to construction defects and, thus, RCLA is applicable to this matter.
The RCLA has a notice provision that is a mandatory prerequisite to filing suit.
TEX. PROP. CODE § 27.004. Counter-Plaintiffs served Counter-Defendants a notice
pursuant to the DTPA. Ex. A, DTPA demand letter. However, the DTPA demand letter
does not mention or meet the requirements of the RCLA. For instance, the claimant
must specify “in reasonable detail the construction defects that are the subject of the
ANSWER
Page 2 of 6
complaint.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 27.004(a). The Counter-Plaintiffs merely allege that the
home “was still plagued with problems.” Ex. A at 2, ¶ 1. Thereafter, the Counter-
Plaintiffs provide 2 examples approximately $1500.00 combined.