IN THE COMMON PLEAS COURT OF WAYNE COUNTY, OHIO
[…] 75 Ohio St.3d 280, 292-93 (1996). Specifically, the moving party must support its motion by pointing to
some evidence in the record indicated in Civ.R. 56(C). /d. Once this burden is satisfied, the non-moving
party bears the burden of offering specific facts to show a genuine issue for trial. /d. at 293; Civ.R. 56(E).
B. Statute of Fraud and Kenneth and Kimberly’s Claim_of an Ownership Interest in the
Premises:
1. Ohio's Statute of Frauds:
Ohio's statute of frauds provides that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. This
includes contracts for the transfer of real property. R.C. 1335.04 provides:
“No lease, estate or interest, either of freehold or terms of years, or any uncertain interest
of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by
deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto
lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.” (Emphasis added)
Further, R.C. 1335.05 states:~ -~
“No action shall be brought...upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or
hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them...unless the agreement upon which such