IN THE COMMON PLEAS COURT OF WAYNE COUNTY, OHIO
[…] Premises:
1. Ohio's Statute of Frauds:
Ohio's statute of frauds provides that certain contracts must be in writing to be enforceable. This
includes contracts for the transfer of real property. R.C. 1335.04 provides:
“No lease, estate or interest, either of freehold or terms of years, or any uncertain interest
of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by
deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto
lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law.” (Emphasis added)
Further, R.C. 1335.05 states:~ -~
“No action shall be brought...upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or
hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them...unless the agreement upon which such
action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the
party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully
authorized.” (Emphasis added)
In addition, R.C. 1335.02(B) addresses loan agreements, and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“...No party toa loan agreement may bring an action on a loan agreement unless the
agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by