e-filed on 01/07/2019 04:25 PM in Wayne County, Ohio
[…] Brown,
Cuyahoga App. Nos. 89135 and 89786.
The burden of proof is upon the movant for a finding of contempt. Proof beyond a
reasonable doubt is required in criminal contempt cases. Brown v. Executive 200, Inc. (1980),
64 Ohio St.2d 250. The movant must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a civil
contempt has been committed. /d., citing Brown v. Executive 200, Inc. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d
250, 253.
There are two elements to a contempt. The first is a finding of contempt; the second is
the imposition of a penalty. Moser v. Moser, 11th Dist. 2008-Ohio-5860. Pursuant to R.C.
2705.02(A), a person may be punished for contempt if he is guilty of "[d]isobedience of, or
resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer."
Fisher v. Fisher, 2009-Ohio-4739, citing Pugh v. Pugh (1984), 15 Ohio.St.3d 136, 139-40.
A, Indirect Criminal Contempt
Indirect contempt involves behavior that occurs outside the presence of the court and
demonstrates a lack of respect for the court or its lawful orders. State v.