e-filed on 01/07/2019 04:25 PM in Wayne County, Ohio
[…] money to meet her monthly expenses.
Case law in our Ninth District is fairly clear that “need” is not a basis for the award of
spousal support and the “reasonable and appropriate” standard should be utilized by our court.
However, in reality it is not only reasonable and appropriate for Jason to pay spousal support inthe amount of $3,000.00 it is also necessary as Sarah will need significant financial assistance
from Jason in order to meet her very conservative budget.
ATTORNEY FEES/LITIGATION EXPENSES REMAND
Section 3105.73 of the Ohio Revised Code governs award of attorney's fees and
litigation expenses. Subsection (A) states the following:
A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an
appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation
expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award
is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of
temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court
deems appropriate.