arrow right
[…] TIMELINESS 14. CPLR Section 214-g states, in relevant part, “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . which conduct was committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired, and/or the plaintiff previously failed to file a notice of claim or a notice of intention to file a claim, is hereby revived[.]” N.Y. CPLR 214-g. 15. Thus, plaintiff commences the herein suit in a timely manner, and defendant ST. BONAVENTURE UNIVERSITY and defendant ST. JOSEPH MARONITE CATHOLIC CHURCH cannot argue that the statute of limitations prevents plaintiff from commencing said suit.