arrow right
[…] The phrase she isolates immediately follows and.immediately precedes references to casting votes in council elections. (Edu. Code §54444.2(a)(1).) Hence, by the statute’s plain language, deciding a. council’s “composition” means electing its members, no-more. + Milagros Azucena Wendz is referred to as “petitioner.”. California’s department of education and superintendent of public Instruction are “respondents.”Regulations’ Consistency With Statutes. Petitioner next argues that fotir regulations are inconsistent with statutes and thus invalid. (Govt. Code §11342.2 (“no.regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute”).) First, petitioner says 5 CCR §12011 is inconsistent with Education Code §54444.2 in that. the former limits community council members to three, which could.make parents five-sixths of a council if as many as 15 parents served.