arrow right
[…] Milagros Azucena Wendz filed.a combined petition for writ.of mandate and complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief to stop enforcement of theregulations and to rescind them.' Petitioner has been a parent member of a regional council for four years, so she is affected by the regulations’ term-limits. Legal Analysis Petitioner attacks the regulations on four fronts. Regulatory Authority. Petitioner first argues that the superintendent had no authority-to adopt the regulations. (Govt. Code §11342.1 (“Each regulation, to be effective, shall be within the scope-of authority.conferred”).) However, using the mandatory word “shall,” Education Code. §54444.2 requires the superintendent to “take the steps necessary to assure effective parental involvement through the state migrant education program.” (Id.)