arrow right
[…] Cty. of Hawaii, D.Haw. No. 14-00551 SOM-BMK, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41063, at *71 (Mar. 29, 2016) (“To the extent it asserts a violation of the Declaration of Independence, the claim is not cognizable. The Declaration of Independence is an important historical document, but it is not law.”). Thus, Plaintiff fails to state a cognizable claim with references to alleged violations of the Declaration of Independence. 17or rules to prevent the spread of contagious or infectious diseases including the power to declare and enforce quarantine and isolation restrictions. R.C. 3701.13; see also R.C. 3701.03(A) (conferring authority upon the Director to “perform duties that are incident to the director’s position as chief executive officer of the department of health,” which include administering “the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of the department of health.”). In addition, “[nJo person shall violate any rule the director of health or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or bioterrorism event.”