arrow right
[…] R.C. 3701.14.'2. Under this duly delegated authority, the Director has the power to enact special or standing orders or rules to prevent the spread of contagious or infectious diseases, including the power to declare and enforce quarantine and ! § B. 22, which is effective June 23, 2021, allows the General Assembly to restrict the Director of Health’s authority to issue orders in the case of contagious disease under R.C, 3701.14. However, at all times pertinent to the Complaint, such restriction was not in place. 23isolation restrictions. R.C. 3701.13; see also R.C. 3701.03(A) (conferring authority upon the Director to “perform duties that are incident to the director’s position as chief executive officer of the department of health,” which include administering “the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of the department of health.”).