arrow right
[…] R.C. 3701.13; see also R.C. 3701.03(A) (conferring authority upon the Director to “perform duties that are incident to the director’s position as chief executive officer of the department of health,” which include administering “the laws relating to health and sanitation and the rules of the department of health.”). In addition, “[nJo person shall violate any rule the director of health or department of health adopts or any order the director or department of health issues under this chapter to prevent a threat to the public caused by a pandemic, epidemic, or bioterrorism event.” R.C. 3701.352. Further, R.C. 3701.14 imposes a mandatory duty: “[t]he director of health sha// investigate or make inquiry as to the cause of disease or illness, including contagious, infectious, epidemic, pandemic, or endemic conditions, and take prompt action to control and suppress it.” (Emphasis added.).'° Although Plaintiff claims that the health statutes violate the separation of powers doctrine, she actually seems to be making a claim that the General Assembly has improperly delegated authority to the Department of Health, an executive agency.