ELECTRONICALLY FILED
[…] 8
District Court of Appeals in Marcino, cited supra, is in conflict with the Statute of
Frauds. The very premise of this argument is fatally flawed, first, because an
assignment of mortgage does not convey an interest in real estate –an assignment of
mortgage serves a purely administrative function of providing notice to third parties of
the mortgagee of record. Second, Defendants’ argument is fatally flawed for the further
reason that Ohio law does not require that an assignment of a mortgage be made in a
separate written instrument. O.R.C § 5301.28; O.R.C. § 5301.31. Under O.R.C. § 5301.31,
“a mortgage may be assigned or partially released by the holder of the mortgage, by
writing the assignment or partial release on the original mortgage or upon the margin
of the record of the original mortgage and signing it” or “by separate instrument”. And
third, but perhaps most significantly, in this instance, there was a written and executed
Assignment of Mortgage, which was filed for record prior to entry of Judgment and
Decree of Foreclosure to Plaintiff. Accordingly, Plaintiff satisfied every requirement