IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS:
[…] retarded...persons, with their parents, guardians, or advocates, and with employees of
any provider.”®
Defendant argues that the language of R.C. 5123.60(B) and R.C. 5123.602 limit the
authority of the Ombudsman Section to conduct “private and confidential interview(s]” with
“mentally retarded” persons to those instances when a formal complaint has been filed. This
Magistrate disagrees. “A basic rule of statutory construction [is] that words in statutes should not
be construed to be redundant, nor should any words be ignored.””” Under R.C. 5123.601(B), the
Ombudsman Section has authority to “conduct investigations for the purposes of resolving and
mediating...any deficiencies which come to its attention concerning any activity...it determines is
adversely affecting or may adversely affect the health, safety...of any mentally retarded...person.”
Under R.C. 5123.602, “in the course of conducting an investigation in accordance with
division (B) of section 5123.601 [5123.60.1] of the Revised Code, the [Ombudsman] section