arrow right
[…] This Magistrate disagrees. “A basic rule of statutory construction [is] that words in statutes should not be construed to be redundant, nor should any words be ignored.””” Under R.C. 5123.601(B), the Ombudsman Section has authority to “conduct investigations for the purposes of resolving and mediating...any deficiencies which come to its attention concerning any activity...it determines is adversely affecting or may adversely affect the health, safety...of any mentally retarded...person.”