IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS:
[…] As part
of the staff of the Legal Rights Service, the individual ombudsman (in this case, Ms. Wilson)
“shall have ready access to...at any time, all persons detained, hospitalized, or
institutionalized,” which would, of course, include J.R., who was institutionalized at Defendant’s
8 Id. at *6 (quoting Fleischman Construction Co. v. United States (1926) 270 U.S.
349, 360; and citing Cochrel v. Robinson (1925) 113 Ohio St. 526.)
6 Id. at *6-*7 (citing State ex rel, Francis v. Sours (1944) 143 Ohio St. 120, 124).
7 Id. at *7 (citing Dougherty v, Torrence (1982) 2 Ohio St. 3d 69, 70).
3% See R.C. 5123.601(B): “There is hereby created within the legal rights service the
ombudsman section.
» As the term “staff” is used in R.C. 5123.60(E).
-19-facility.” More specifically, Ms. Wilson, shall have ready access to the premises and records
of all providers of services to mentally retarded...persons and shall have the right to