TRANSCRIPT OF DOCKET AND JOURNAL ENTRIES
[…] Dayton, Ohio 45402
(937) 435-7500
FAX (937) 435-7511
SLL AAA AAA ENCE, MARTINS SCH as
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT
Defendant, Heather Dunn, respectfully requests this Court to certify this cause of action
to the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Ohio pursuant to Sections 1901.17 and
1901.22(E) of the Ohio Revised Code and Rule 13(J) of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure.
Section 1901.17 ORC states that, “A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in
those cases in which the amount claimed by any party . . . does not exceed fifteen thousand
dollars . . ..” Accordingly, Section 1901.22(E) of the Ohio Revised Code requires that, "In any
action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of
counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the
case to the court of common pleas ...." Rule 13(J) of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure
similarly mandates that, “In the event that a counterclaim . . . exceeds the jurisdiction of the
court, the court shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas.