arrow right
[…] The grounds for this Motion to Certify are set forth more fully in the attached Memorandum in Support and Affidavit of Defendant, incorporated herein. Respectfully submitted, 131 N. Ludlow Street, Ste. 840 Dayton, Ohio 45402 (937) 435-7500131 N. Ludlow, Ste. 840] Dayton, Ohio 45402 (937) 435-7500 FAX (937) 435-7511 SLL AAA AAA ENCE, MARTINS SCH as MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT Defendant, Heather Dunn, respectfully requests this Court to certify this cause of action to the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Ohio pursuant to Sections 1901.17 and 1901.22(E) of the Ohio Revised Code and Rule 13(J) of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 1901.17 ORC states that, “A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party . . . does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars . . ..” Accordingly, Section 1901.22(E) of the Ohio Revised Code requires that, "In any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of