arrow right
[…] Section 1901.17 ORC states that, “A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party . . . does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars . . ..” Accordingly, Section 1901.22(E) of the Ohio Revised Code requires that, "In any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas ...." Rule 13(J) of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure similarly mandates that, “In the event that a counterclaim . . . exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas.