WOOD COUNTY, OHIO
[…] Appellant was guilty of Tampering with Records and Failure to Appear as Required by
Recognizance. See State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387; State v. Bowden, 8th
Dist. Cuyahoga No. 92266, 2009-Ohio-9538; Also see State v. Wilson, 113 Ohio St.3d
382, 2007-Ohio-2202 regarding the weight of evidence standard as applied to inducing
belief.
Appellant references and incorporates his First Assignment of Error in arguing
that the trial court erred in not considering the lesser included offense of Falsification,
R.C. 2921.13, or the offense Obstructing Official Business, under R.C. 2921.31, before
convicting Appellant of Tampering with Records.
R.C. 2921.13 states in part:
Falsification - in theft offense - to purchase firearm
(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly
swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of
the following applies:
(1) The statement is made in any official proceeding.
(2) The statement is made with purpose to incriminate another.
(3) The statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in
performing the public official's official function.
R.C. 2931.21, states:
Obstructing official business
(A) No person, without privilege to do so and with purpose to prevent,
obstruct, or delay the performance by a public official of any authorized
9act within the public official's official capacity, shall do any act that
hampers or impedes a public official in the performance of the public
official's lawful duties.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of obstructing official business.
Except as otherwise provided in this division, obstructing official business
is a misdemeanor of the second degree. If a violation of this section creates
a risk of physical harm to any person, obstructing official business is a
felony of the fifth degree.
Appellant acknowledges that the trial court need only consider a lesser included
offense where the evidence presented at trial would reasonably support an acquittal on the
charged offense and a conviction on the lesser included offense. State v. O’Neal (2000),
87 Ohio St.3d 402, 412; State v.