E1230 - 935
[…] which serves to inform a student that he or she may be
suspended from school. ‘The letter sent to appellant's
parents, dated April 5, 2006, and signed by Principal
Meyer actually implements the suspension. Therefore,
we find no merit to appellant's contention of a duc
process violation conceming [**22] his suspension.
[*P28] Appellant next asserts his duc process
rights were violated because he was not given an oppor-
tunity to appear before the Superintendent to challenge
the reasons for the intended expulsion. This, according to
appellant, is in direct violation of R.C. 3313.66(B)(6),
which provides that:
(BX1) Except as provided under divi-
sion (1B)2), (3), or (4) of this section, the
superintendent of schools of a city, ex-
empted village, or local school district
may expel a pupil from school for a pe-
riod not to exceed the greater of eighty
school days or the number of school days
remaining in the semester or term in
which the incident that gives rise to the
expulsion takes place, unless the expul-
sion is extended pursuant to division (F)
of this section. If ut the time an expulsion
is imposed there are fewer than cighty
school days remaining in the school year
in which the incident that gives rise to the
expulsion takes place, the superintendent
May apply any remaining part or ull of the
period of the expulsion to the following
school year.
eee
(6) No pupil shall be expelled under
division (B)(1). (2). (3), (4) or (5) of this
section unless, prior to the pupil's expul-
sion, the superintendent [**23] does
both of the following:
(a) Gives the pupil and the pupil's
parent, guardian, or custodian written no-
tice of the intention to expel the pupil:
(b) Provides the pupil and the pupil's
parent, guardian, custodian, or representa-
tive an opportunity to appear in person
before the superintendent or the superin-
tendent's designee to challenge the rea-
sons for the intended expuision or other-
wise to explain the pupil's actions.E1230
- 948
Page 7
2008 Ohio 591, *; 2008 Ohio App. LEXIS 495, **
[*P29] According to appellant, he had a right to
appear before the person making the decision, who ac-
cording to appellant was the Superintendent, despite the
fact the hearing was actually conducted by his designee,
Mr. Hershiser.