arrow right
[…] No commercial paper consummated loan in this case was purchased by Plaintiff nor did it need to as the Plaintiff already owned State Savings prior to the loan closing with this Defendant. The dictates of R.C. 1301.201, as argued by Defendants (Def. Reply Mem. at 2) do not apply. Alternatively, even if this Court were to accept Defendant’s argument that the Note and Mortgage were assigned to Plaintiff by State Savings Bank, Fifth Third would still be the real party in interest in the present case. R.C. 1701.88 provides that, following its dissolution, a voluntarily dissolved corporation may “[p]erform all other acts necessary or expedient to the winding up of the affairs of the corporation.” Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1701.88 (D) (16) (West). Under this provision, State Savings would have been permitted to close this loan in order to wind up its corporate affairs, rendering Fifth Third as the only remaining party of interest as successor to State Savings.